Easter 2017

Lent and Easter Service times 2017

Find your local parish Lent and Easter service times below.

NB: These will be updated as they are sent in from parishes, sorry for any inconvenience. For more information contact your local church.

  • Anglican Newcastle

    ANeW

    Good Friday: 8am & 10am
    Easter Sunday: 8.30am, 10.30am & 5pm

    Birmingham Gardens

    Maundy Thursday: 6pm Foot washing & Holy Communion
    Good Friday: 9am Good Friday Liturgy
    Easter Day: 9am Holy Eucharist

    Christ Church Cathedral

    Ash Wednesday: 6pm Ash Wednesday Eucharist
    April 9: 7am Eucharist; 8am Eucharist with Liturgy of the Palms; 10am Choral Eucharist with Liturgy of the Palms; 6pm Choral Evening Prayer
    April 12: 10am Chrism Eucharist; 7pm Tenebrae Liturgy
    Maundy Thursday: 7.30pm Liturgy of the Lord’s Supper and watch of the Passion until 11pm
    Good Friday: 8am Morning Prayer and Litany; 10am Children’s Service; 12noon Liturgy of the Lord’s Passion; 6pm Taizé Service – Prayers around the Cross
    Holy Saturday: 7pm Easter Vigil Liturgy
    Easter Sunday: 7am Eucharist; 8am Sung Eucharist with Baptism & Confirmation; 10am Orchestral Eucharist; 6pm Festal Evensong

    Cooks Hill

    Maundy Thursday: 10.30am & 7.30pm Communion
    Good Friday: 9am Communion; 10.45am Interactive Exploration of Easter for Kids and Families
    Holy Saturday: 7.30pm Quiet Reflection and Lighting of the New Fire
    Easter Day: 9am Traditional Communion; 10.45am Informal Communion; 5pm Informal Communion

    Hamilton

    Maundy Thursday: 6pm Mass of the Lord’s Supper
    Good Friday: 9am Celebration of Our Lord’s Passion and Death and Veneration of the Cross; 2pm Stations of the Cross
    Easter Day: 6am Lighting of the New Fire, Renewal of Baptismal Vows and Sung Mass; 9am Low Mass

    Kotara

    Maundy Thursday: 6.30pm Institution of the Eucharist
    Good Friday: 11am Way of the Cross, St Philip’s Kotara
    Good Friday: 3pm Devotions
    Holy Saturday: 8pm Vigil Mass & Lighting of new Flame
    Easter Sunday: 7.30am, 9am and 5pm

    Lambton

    Palm Sunday: 9am Liturgy of the Palms
    Maundy Thursday: 6pm Gathering; 7pm Service for institution of the Lords Supper/foot washing and vigil until 10pm
    Good Friday: 9am service of reflection and prayer followed by breakfast together
    Easter Sunday: 9am service

    Merewether

    April 9: 9am Procession of Palms
    Maundy Thursday: 7pm
    Good Friday: 12noon
    Holy Saturday: 6pm
    Easter Day: 8am

    MICA

    Maundy Thursday: 7pm Foot washing and Eucharist, St Andrew’s
    Good Friday: 9am Stations of the Cross, St Andrew’s
    Easter Eve: 5pm Family Service and Eucharist, St Mark’s
    Easter Day: 8.30am Eucharist, followed by breakfast, St Andrew’s

    New Lambton

    Good Friday: 8am & 10am
    Easter Sunday: 8.30am, 10.30am & 5pm

    Wallsend

    April 9: 7.30am Sung Mass; 9.30am Family Mass
    April 10: 10am Mass; 5.30pm Evening Prayer
    April 11: 8.30am Morning Prayer; 6pm Mass
    April 12: 8.30am Morning Prayer; 6pm Mass
    Maundy Thursday: 8.30am Morning Prayer; 4pm Confession; 7pm Mass of the Lord’s Supper
    Good Friday: 10am Liturgy of the Lord’s Passion; 3pm Stations of the Cross
    Holy Saturday: 7pm The Easter Vigil
    Easter Day: 9am Sung Mass followed by Easter Egg Hunt

  • Anglican Manning

    Bulahdelah & Tea Gardens

    April 9:  8am St Andrew’s Tea Gardens; 10.15am St John’s Bulahdelah; 1.30pm ‘The Way of the Cross’ combined churches at Bulahdelah
    Good Friday: 8am St Andrew’s, Tea Gardens; 7pm St John’s, Bulahdelah
    Easter Day: 6am Holy Communion,  Hawks Nest Beach; 8am Holy Communion, St Andrew’s Tea Gardens; 10.15am Holy Communion, St John’s Bulahdelah

    Harrington/Coopernook

    April 8: 5pm Church of the Epiphany Lansdowne
    April 9: 8am St Peter’s Harrington; 10.30am St Mark’s Mitchells Island; 4pm Harrington Community Church
    Maundy Thursday: 10am Holy Eucharist, St Mark’s Storm Village; 7.15pm Eucharist of the Last Supper & Washing Feet, St Peter’s Harrington
    Good Friday: 8am St Peter’s Harrington; 10.30am St Barnabas Upper Lansdowne; 12.15pm Stations of the Cross, St Luke’s Coopernook; 2pm Stations of the Cross, St Peter’s Harrington
    Holy Saturday: 5.30pm Fun, Food & Faith Easter Gathering, St Peter’s Harrington; 7pm Ecumenical Service, Lighting of the New Fire, Renewal of Baptismal Vows, First Eucharist of Easter, St Peter’s Harrington
    Easter Day: 8am Holy Communion St Peter’s Harrington; 10.30am Holy Communion St Mark’s Mitchells Island; 4pm Holy Communion Harrington Community Church

    Taree

    April 10: 10am Holy Eucharist
    April 11: 10am Holy Eucharist
    April 12: 10am Holy Eucharist
    Maundy Thursday: 7pm Washing of Feet, Holy Communion, Stripping of the Altar
    Good Friday:  10am Solemn Reading of the Gospel, Reproaches, Veneration of the Cross, Holy Communion; 2pm Stations of the Cross
    Easter Day:  5.30am Paschal Liturgy (followed by breakfast in the Hall); 8am Sung Eucharist; 10am Holy Eucharist, Our Lady of Fatima Church Old Bar

    The Camden Haven

    Good Friday: 8am Holy Communion; 10am Family Service
    Easter Sunday: 6am Sunrise service at North Brother Mountain lookout, followed by a BBQ breakfast; 8am Holy Communion; 10am Family service with Holy Communion; 6pm “Haven” service, an informal service concluding with a light meal

    Wingham

    April 9: 7.45am Holy Communion, St Luke’s Tinonee; 9.45am Holy Communion, St Matthew’s Wingham; 4pm Faith & Fellowship Contemporary Service, St Matthew’s Wingham
    Good Friday: 7.45am Holy Communion, St Luke’s Tinonee; 9.45am Holy Communion, St Matthew’s Wingham
    Easter Sunday: 7.45am Holy Communion, St Luke’s Tinonee; 9.45am Holy Communion, St Matthew’s Wingham; 1pm BYO Picnic Lunch, St Mark’s Marlee; 2.30pm Holy Communion, St Mark’s Marlee

  • Anglican Lake Macquarie

    Cardiff

    April 8: “Getting Eggcited for Easter” Mass and Meal Family Fun
    Maundy Thursday: 7pm Foot washing and Holy Eucharist
    Good Friday: 9am Liturgy and Reflection
    Easter Sunday: 5.30am Lighting of the New Fire, Renewal of Baptismal promises and Holy Eucharist; 9am Holy Eucharist

    Cockle Bay

    Maundy Thursday: 7pm St Davids Teralba
    Good Friday: 8.30am All Saints Boolaroo
    Easter Day: 6am Marmong Point; 7.45am All Saints Boolaroo; 9.30am St Davids Teralba

    Southlakes

    Maundy Thursday: 6pm Foot washing and institution of the Last Supper – commencing with a meal
    Good Friday: 9am Good Friday Liturgy
    Easter Day:  6.30am Lighting of the New Fire; 9.30am Communion

    Toronto

    Holy Monday: 8.30am Eucharist
    Holy Tuesday: 6pm Eucharist
    Holy Wednesday: 8.30am Eucharist
    Maundy Thursday: 5pm Maundy Meal; 7.30pm Institution of the Lord’s Supper, Foot Washing and Watch
    Good Friday: 8.30am Solemn Liturgy; 2pm An Hour by the Cross
    Holy Saturday: 5.30pm Easter Eve
    Easter Day: 6.30am Vigil; 8.30am Eucharist

  • Anglican Maitland

    Beresfield-Thornton

    April 12: 7pm Tenebrae Service, St Michael’s
    April 13: 6.30pm Roast Lamb Dinner followed by Maundy Thursday Eucharist with Stripping of the Altar, St Paul’s
    April 14: 8am Good Friday service, St Michael’s; 9.30am Good Friday service, St Paul’s; 3pm Stations of the Cross, St Paul’s
    April 15: 12pm Noon Prayers in the Memorial Garden, St Paul’s; 5.30pm Easter Vigil, St Michael’s
    April 16: 6am Easter Dawn Eucharist followed by breakfast, St Paul’s; 8am Easter Day Eucharist, St Michael’s; 9.30am Easter Day Eucharist, St Paul’s

    Maitland

    Maundy Thursday: 6.30pm Holy Eucharist, St Mary’s
    Good Friday: 9am St Mary’s; 3pm Stations of the Cross St Mary’s
    Easter Eve: 6pm Lighting of the New Fire, Renewal of Baptismal Promises & First Mass of Easter, St Mary’s
    Easter Sunday: 8am Sung Eucharist, St Mary’s; 10am Family Eucharist, St Mary’s

    Morpeth

    Thursdays throughout Lent: 7pm Meditation on the Temptation in Desert
    Saturdays throughout Lent: 6pm Contemplative Eucharist
    April 9: 9am Palm Sunday and Procession
    April 13: 7.30pm Maundy Thursday
    April 14: 10am Good Friday; 2pm Meditation on the Seven Last Words
    April 16: 5.30am Easter Vigil Mass; 9am Easter Day Eucharist

    Mount Vincent and Weston

    April 12: 7pm Tenebrae, St Mary’s Weston
    April 13: 7pm Maundy Thursday and Washing of the Feet, St Paul’s Kurri Kurri
    April 14: 9am Good Friday Liturgy, Christ Church Mount Vincent; 12noon Good Friday Liturgy, St Mary’s Weston; 3pm Good Friday Liturgy, St Paul’s Kurri Kurri
    April 15: 5pm Barney’s Service with Holy Communion, St Paul’s Kurri Kurri; 7.30pm Easter Vigil, St Pauls Kurri Kurri
    April 16: 8.30am Easter Day, St Mary’s Weston; 10am Christ Church Mount Vincent (with an Easter Egg Hunt)

    Telarah / Rutherford

    Palm Sunday: 10am Family Service (with donkey), St Christopher’s
    Maundy Thursday: 9.30am Feet Washing & Nail Painting, Rutherford Community Centre; 6pm Agape Meal, St Christopher’s
    Good Friday: 9am Passion & Adoration of the Cross Service, St Christopher’s; 4pm Contemporary Family Service, Holy Trinity Lochinvar
    Holy Saturday: 7.30pm Easter Vigil, St Christopher’s
    Easter Day: 9am Easter Day Service, St Christopher’s

    The Wollombi Valley

    Easter Day: 9am service, St John’s Wollombi

  • Anglican Central Coast

    Bateau Bay

    Ash Wednesday: 10am Holy Communion
    April 9: 8.30am & 6pm Palm Sunday services
    Maundy Thursday: 7pm
    Good Friday: 8.30am
    Easter Saturday: 6pm Family Service including lighting of the New Fire
    Easter Sunday: 8.30am

    Gosford

    Holy Thursday: 7pm Mass, Christ Church Gosford
    Good Friday: 8am Good Friday Service, Peats Ridge Scout Hall Central Mangrove; 9am Good Friday Service, Christ Church Gosford; 10am Good Friday Service, St John’s Pt Clare; 7pm Tenebrae, Christ Church Gosford
    Easter Saturday: 6pm Lighting of the New Fire, Christ Church Gosford
    Easter Sunday: 8am Easter Day Service, Peats Ridge Scout Hall Central Mangrove; 9am Mass, Christ Church Gosford; 10am Easter Day Service, St John’s Pt Clare

    Kincumber

    Good Friday: 8am Morning Prayer, St Paul’s Ministry Centre Kincumber; 10am Morning Prayer, St Paul’s Ministry Centre Kincumber; 8.30am Holy Communion, St Bede’s Saratoga
    Easter Sunday: 8am Holy Communion, St Paul’s Ministry Centre Kincumber; 10am Holy Communion, St Paul’s Ministry Centre Kincumber; 8.30am Holy Communion, St Bede’s Saratoga

    Lakes Anglican

    Maundy Thursday: 10am and 6pm
    Good Friday: 7.30am and 9.30am
    Easter Sunday: 7.30am and 9.30am

    St Albans

    Good Friday: 10am Meditation on the Cross
    Easter Day: 10am Celebration of the Empty Tomb

    Terrigal

    Maundy Thursday: 7pm Liturgy of the Lord’s Supper
    Good Friday: 9am Liturgy of the Lord’s Passion and Death; 2pm Devotions at the Cross
    Holy Saturday: 7pm Easter Vigil Ceremonies
    Easter Day: 7.30am Sung Eucharist; 9.30am Holy Eucharist

    The Entrance

    Ash Wednesday: 10am Holy Communion and imposition of ashes
    Wednesdays in Lent: 2pm Lenten Bible Study “Hope” and weekly thereafter
    Thursdays in Lent: March 2: 7pm Lenten Bible Study “Hope” and weekly thereafter
    Sundays in Lent: 9am Holy communion; 5pm Live at 5 Informal service
    April 9: 9am Holy Communion and Palm Sunday Liturgy
    April 13: 7pm Holy Communion and Maundy Thursday Liturgy
    April 14: 9am Good Friday Service
    April 15:  9am Holy Communion and Easter Sunday Liturgy

    Woy Woy

    Maundy Thursday: 8.30am Washing of feet and stripping of the Sanctuary, St Luke’s Woy Woy; 7pm Washing of feet and stripping of the Sanctuary, St Andrew’s Umina
    Good Friday: 8am Veneration of the Cross, St Andrew’s Umina; 10am Veneration of the Cross, St Luke’s Woy Woy; 3pm Stations of the Cross, St Luke’s Woy Woy
    Easter Vigil: 7pm Lighting of the New Fire and Renewal of Baptism Vows St Luke’s Woy Woy
    Easter Day: 8am Celebration of the Resurrection, St Andrew’s Umina; 10am Celebration of the Resurrection, St Luke’s Woy Woy

    Wyoming

    Wednesdays During Lent: 8.30am Morning Prayer followed by Holy Communion
    Maundy Thursday: 6pm Seder Meal; 7pm Last Supper and washing of feet
    Good Friday: 10am Ecumenical Way of the Cross, Our Lady of the Rosary Wyoming; 2pm Good Friday Liturgy
    Easter Day: 7am Easter Vigil lighting of Pascal Candle and renewal of Baptismal vows followed by parish breakfast; 9.30am Easter Day Eucharist

    Wyong

    Maundy Thursday: 7pm Last Supper Service
    Good Friday: 9am Good Friday Service
    Easter Sunday: 7.30am & 9.30am Holy Communion

  • Anglican Paterson

    Clarence Town

    Good Friday: 10am St John’s Clarence Town
    Easter Sunday: 7.45am St Columba’s Karuah; 10am St John’s Clarence Town

    Nelson Bay

    April 9: 8am Palm Sunday Celebration; 10am Palm Sunday Family Service
    Maundy Thursday: 6pm Seder meal Passover celebration
    Good Friday: 8am Passion service; 10am Family Service; 3pm Healing Service
    Easter Sunday: 8am Easter Day Celebration; 10am Easter Family Service followed by Easter egg hunt

    Stockton

    Fridays during Lent: 10am Holy Eucharist
    Maundy Thursday: 7.30pm Eucharist of the Last Supper, Stripping of the altar and Tenebrae
    Good Friday: 8.30am Reflections on the Cross
    Easter Eve: 7.30pm Service of Light and first Eucharist of Easter
    Easter Day: 8.30am Holy Eucharist

    Stroud

    Maundy Thursday: 7pm Eucharist of the Lord’s Supper
    Good Friday: 9am Liturgy of the Passion
    Holy Saturday: 8pm Easter Vigil
    Easter Day: 6am Silo Hill Ecumenical celebration; 9am Resurrection Eucharist; 5pm Family service

  • Anglican Upper Hunter

    Denman

    Maundy Thursday: 6pm St Matthias Denman
    Good Friday: 8:30am St Matthias Denman
    Easter Saturday Vigil: 6pm St Marks Wybong
    Easter Sunday: 8:30am St Matthias Denman; 11am St Lukes Widden; 2pm St Martins Martindale

    Muswellbrook

    Palm/Passion Sunday April 9: 8.30am Holy Communion & Blessing of Palms, St Alban’s Muswellbrook; 10.30am Morning Prayer, St Paul’s Spring Creek
    April 11: 7pm Holy Week Reflection, St Alban’s Muswellbrook
    April 12: 10am Chrism Eucharist, Christ Church Cathedral; 10am Morning Prayer, St Alban’s Muswellbrook; 7pm Eucharist & Reflection, St Alban’s Muswellbrook
    Maundy Thursday: 7pm Holy Communion & Foot Washing Liturgy, St Alban’s Muswellbrook
    Good Friday: 8:30am Good Friday Liturgy & prayer before the Cross, St Alban’s Muswellbrook;  10.30am Good Friday Liturgy & prayer before the Cross,  St Mark’s Aberdeen; 10.30am Good Friday Liturgy & prayer before the Cross, St Paul’s Spring Creek; 7pm Tenebrae Service The Service of Shadows, St Alban’s Muswellbrook7pm Holy Communion & Foot Washing Liturgy, St Alban’s Muswellbrook
    Holy Saturday: 8.30am Working Bee, St Alban’s Muswellbrook
    Easter Day: 7am Lighting of the New Fire, The First Eucharist of Easter, Renewal of Baptismal Vows, Followed by Breakfast on the Lawn, St Alban’s Muswellbrook; 4pm Messy Church, St Alban’s Parish Hall

    Scone

    Maundy Thursday: 5pm Joining with Murrurundi Parish, St Paul’s Murrurundi
    Good Friday: 9am Good Friday Liturgy, St Luke’s Scone; 11am Walk of Witness, Kelly Street Scone
    Easter Vigil: 8pm Holy Communion + Lighting of Fire, St Luke’s Scone
    Easter Day: 9am Holy Communion, St Luke’s Scone; 11am Family Service, St Luke’s Scone; 11.15am Holy Communion, St Matthew’s Gundy; 5pm Contemporary Communion, St Luke’s Hall, Scone

    Singleton

    April 9: 9am Palm Sunday
    Maundy Thursday: 5.30pm Pilgrims Supper, Eucharist, Tenebrae
    Good Friday: 9am Solemn Liturgy
    April 15: 6.30pm Family Easter Vigil with new fire
    April 16: 9am Easter Day Eucharist