Easter Service Times 2018

  • Newcastle

    Kotara

    March 25: 7.30am Low Mass; 9am Procession and Sung Mass; 5pm All-Age Worship
    March 29: 6.30pm The institution of the Eucharist & Foot Washing
    Good Friday: 11am Way of the Cross, St Philip’s RC Church Kotara; 3pm Good Friday Devotions
    Easter Saturday: 8pm Easter Vigil & Lighting of the New Fire
    Easter Sunday: 9am Sung Mass; 5pm All-Age Mass

    Lambton

    March 25: 9am Palm Sunday
    March 29: 6pm Maundy Thursday gathering followed by Foot washing and Institution of the Lords supper and vigil
    Good Friday: 9am
    Easter Sunday: 9am

    Merewether

    March 25: 7.30am Liturgy of the Palms; 9am Liturgy of the Palms; 7pm Taize Service
    March 29: 7pm Liturgy of the Last Supper with Foot Washing
    Good Friday: 9am Liturgy for Good Friday with communion
    Easter Saturday: 6pm Holy Saturday Vigil and Service of the New Fire
    Easter Sunday: 8am Easter Eucharist

    Wallsend

    March 25: 9.30am Sung Mass & Procession
    March 26: 11.30am Mass
    March 27: 12pm Mass & Rosary
    March 28: 9am Mass
    March 29: 4pm Sacrament of Reconciliation; 7.30pm Mass of the Last Supper
    Good Friday: 10am Liturgy of the Lord’s Passion; 3pm Stations of the Cross & Kids Good Friday Activity
    Holy Saturday: 7.30pm The Easter Vigil
    Easter Sunday: 9.30am Sung Mass of the Resurrection

  • Manning

    Bulahdelah & Tea Gardens

    March 25: 8am & 5.30pm, Tea Gardens; 10.15am Bulahdelah; 1.30pm The Way of the Cross with combined churches
    March 29: 7pm Tea Gardens
    Good Friday: 8am Tea Gardens;                10.15am Bulahdelah
    Easter Sunday: 6am Holy Communion, Hawks Nest Beach (please bring your own chair/rug); 8am Holy Communion, Tea Gardens; 10.15am Holy Communion, Bulahdelah

    Gloucester

    March 29: 6pm Passover celebration
    Good Friday: 8.30am & 10.30am services
    Easter Sunday: 8.30am & 10.30am services

    Harrington-Coopernook

    March 29: 6pm Meal at Ministry Centre, Harrington; 7.15pm Service, Harrington
    Good Friday: 9am Service, Harrington; 11am Service, Upper Lansdowne
    Easter Sunday: 8am Service, Harrington; 10.30am Service, Mitchell’s Island

    The Camden Haven

    Good Friday: 8am & 10am
    Easter Sunday: 6am sunrise service on North Brother Mountain (free Brekky); 8am, 10am and 6pm (at church)

    Wingham

    March 25: 7.45am Holy Communion, Tinonee; 9.45am Holy Communion, Wingham; 4pm Faith & Fellowship @ 4 – Contemporary Service, Wingham
    Good Friday: 7.45am Non Communion, Tinonee; 9.45am Non Communion; Wingham
    Easter Sunday: 7.45am Holy Communion, Tinonee; 9.45am Holy Communion, Wingham; 12.30pm Parish Annual BYO Picnic Lunch & Games, Marlee; 2.30pm Holy Communion, Marlee

  • Lake Macquarie

    Belmont

    March 29: 7pm Commemoration of the Last Supper & Foot Washing
    Good Friday: 9am A service of reflection; 1.30 pm at Belmont Nth/Redhead for Stations of the Cross
    Easter Saturday: 6pm All Age celebration with Holy Communion
    Easter Sunday: 6am Sunrise at Redhead Beach (ecumenical service); 8am Holy Communion; 9.45am Holy Communion & Sunday School

    Cardiff

    March 29: 7pm
    Good Friday: 9am
    Easter Sunday: 5.30 and 9am

    Southlakes

    March 29: 6pm Bring & Share Dinner; 7pm Institution of Holy Communion & Foot Washing
    Good Friday: 9am Liturgy
    Easter Sunday: 6.30am Lighting of the New Fire; 9.30am Easter Day Holy Communion

    Swansea

    March 29: 6pm St Peters Swansea
    Good Friday: 8am St Peters Swansea; 10am Gwandalan Community Hall
    Easter Day: 8am St Peters Swansea; 10am Gwandalan Community Hall

  • Maitland

    Branxton Greta Lochinvar

    March 25: 9am Lochinvar
    March 26: 6pm Meditation, Branxton
    March 27: 6pm Stations of the Cross, Branxton
    March 28: 6pm Silent Eucharist, Branxton
    March 29: 5.30pm Agape meal, footwashing, Eucharist and watch, Lochinvar
    Good Friday: 9am Traditional Good Friday service with veneration of the cross and ante-communion followed by hot cross buns and a cuppa, Lochinvar; 5pm Family Service, Lochinvar; 6pm Fish and Chip meal, Lochinvar
    Easter Sunday: 5.30am Dawn Service First Eucharist of Easter with new fire, renewal of baptismal vows followed by a pancake breakfast; Branxton; 9am Eucharist, Branxton

    Maitland

    March 25: 6pm Vigil Mass; 8am Solemn High Mass with Blessing of Palms and Procession; 10am Family Mass
    March 28: 7.30pm Tenebrae
    March 29: 7.30pm Sung Mass of the Lord’s Supper with Adoration at the Altar of Repose until Midnight
    Good Friday: 10.30am Stations of the Cross; 2.30pm Commemoration of the Passion and Death of our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ; 5pm Maria Desolata Devotion
    Holy Saturday: 7.30pm Paschal Vigil and Solemn Vigil Mass
    Easter Sunday: 8am Solemn High Mass of Easter with Maria Consolata Devotion; 10am Festive Family Mass with Easter Egg Hunt

  • Central Coast

    Gosford

    March 29: 6.30pm Point Clare; 6.30pm Mangrove Mountain; 7pm Gosford
    Good Friday: 8am Mangrove Mountain; 9.30am Gosford; 10am Point Clare; 7pm Gosford
    Easter Saturday: 7pm Gosford
    Easter Sunday: 8am Mangrove Mountain; 9.30am Gosford; 10am Point Clare

    Terrigal

    March 29: 7pm Liturgy of the Lord’s Supper
    Good Friday: 9am Liturgy of the Lord’s Passion and Death
    Easter Saturday: 7pm Easter Vigil Ceremonies
    Easter Sunday: 7.30am Sung Eucharist; 9.30am Holy Eucharist

    The Entrance

    March 29: 7pm Maundy Thursday Liturgy and Holy Communion
    Good Friday: 9am A Service of Readings and Hymns for Good Friday; 2pm “My Hope DVD – The Cross” Billy Graham and others followed by afternoon tea and hot cross buns
    Easter Sunday: 9am Holy Communion

    Toukley

    March 29: 7pm Institution of the Lord’s Supper and Footwashing
    Good Friday: 10am Good Friday Liturgy and Ante Communion
    Easter Sunday: 9am Holy Eucharist and Renewal of Baptism Promises

    Woy Woy

    March 29: Washing of feet and stripping of the Sanctuary 8.30am Woy Woy; 7pm Umina
    Good Friday: Veneration of the Cross 8am Umina; 10am Woy Woy; Stations of the Cross 3pm Woy Woy
    Easter Saturday: 7pm Lighting of the New Fire and Renewal of Baptism Vows, Woy Woy
    Easter Sunday: Celebration of the Resurrection 8am Umina; 10am Woy Woy

    Wyoming

    March 27: Morning Prayer followed by Holy Communion
    March 28: Morning Prayer followed by Holy Communion
    March 29: 6pm Seder meal; 7pm Reception of Oils, the washing of feet and The Lord’s Supper
    Good Friday: 10am Ecumenical Way of the Cross at Our Lady of the Rosary Catholic Church Wyoming; 2pm at Holy Family Liturgy for Good Friday and Proclamation of the Cross
    Easter Sunday: 7am Easter Vigil Lighting of the new fire, Re-affirmation of Baptismal vows and the Holy Eucharist of Easter followed by Parish Breakfast; 9.30 am Family Eucharist of Easter

    Wyong

    March 29: 7pm Holy Communion
    Good Friday: 9am readings and reflection
    Easter Sunday: 7.30am Holy Communion; 9.30 am Holy Communion

  • Paterson

    Dungog

    March 25: 9am Procession and Eucharist
    March 28: 7pm Tenebrae at St Peter’s Bendolba
    March 29: 6.30pm Informal meal in the Hall. Eucharist, foot washing, stripping of the church, vigil.
    Good Friday: 9am Good Friday Liturgy
    Easter Sunday: 6am Lighting of the new fire, first Eucharist of Easter; 7.45am Breakfast; 9am Holy Eucharist; 11am Holy Eucharist (St Peter’s Bendolba)

    Raymond Terrace

    March 18: 6pm Passiontide hymns and readings
    March 24: 6pm Palm Sunday including procession of palms & reading of the passion
    March 25: 8am Palm Sunday including procession of palms & reading of the passion; 10am Palm Sunday including procession of palms & reading of the passion
    March 29: 5pm Fellowship Meal; 7pm Mass for institution of the Eucharist & washing of feet
    Good Friday: 10am Holy Communion and Veneration of the Holy Cross; 11.30am Stations of the Cross
    Easter Saturday: 7pm Easter Vigil, lighting of new fire, renewal of baptismal vows
    Easter Sunday: 8am Mass of the Resurrection and renewal of baptismal vows; 10am Mass of the Resurrection and renewal of baptismal vows

    Williamtown Medowie Mallabula

    Good Friday: 9am Good Fri Combined Service, venue TBA
    Easter Sunday: 8am Williamtown; 10am Mallabula; 4pm Medowie

  • Upper Hunter

    Denman

    March 29: 6pm St Matthias, Denman
    Good Friday: 8.30am St Matthias, Denman
    Easter Saturday: 6pm St Marks, Wybong
    Easter Sunday: 8.30am St Matthias, Denman; 11am St Luke’s, Widden Valley; 2pm St Martins, Martindale

    Merriwa

    March 29: 6pm Seda Meal in Hall; 7.15pm Holy Eucharist and Footwashing
    Good Friday: 9.30am Solemn Liturgy; 2pm Hour at the Cross
    Easter Saturday: 10am Messy Church Event for Easter in Parish Hall Merriwa; 6pm Easter Vigil, St Columba’s Cassilis
    Easter Sunday: 9am Holy Eucharist

    Muswellbrook

    March 29: 7pm Holy Communion & Foot Washing Liturgy, Muswellbrook
    Good Friday: 8.30am Good Friday Liturgy & prayer before the cross, Muswellbrook; 10.30am Good Friday Liturgy & prayer before the cross, Aberdeen; 10.30am Good Friday Liturgy & prayer before the cross, Spring Creek; 7pm Tenebrae Service the service of Shadows, Muswellbrook
    Easter Sunday: 7am The First Eucharist of Easter – Lighting of the New Fire, Renewal of Baptismal Vows followed by breakfast on the lawn, Muswellbrook

    Scone

    March 29: 6pm Agape Meal with Murrurundi
    Good Friday: 9am Liturgy followed by Ecumenical Walk of Witness at 11am
    Easter Saturday: 7.30pm Lighting of the new fire and renewal of baptismal vows
    Easter Sunday: 9am Holy Communion, Scone; 11.15am Holy Communion, Gundy

    Singleton

    March 25: 9am Palm Sunday, morning tea to follow
    March 29: 5.30pm Maundy Thursday Pilgrim supper; 7pm Tenebrae
    Good Friday: 9am Solemn Liturgy
    Easter Saturday: 6.30pm Family Easter Vigil
    Easter Sunday: 9am Eucharist, morning Tea to follow